PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy brochure is made under the regulations of PIPEDA (The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act; Canada) and information gleaned from related acts PHIPA (e.g., The Personal Health Information Protection Act; Ontario).

A. PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting personal information, and we are firmly committed to it. Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.’s Customer Privacy Policy has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the finest quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our customers. Your personal information will be used only with Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc., to help complete transactions with us, and to send updates.

What is most important is that, unlike what commercial businesses often do, we do not sell lists of personal information to telemarketers and other such businesses. Your identifying information will not be sold or rented to any party.

Furthermore, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times.
  • Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times.
  • In addition, passwords are used on computers.
  • All of our cell phones are digital as these signals are more difficult to intercept.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes in the public mail, or in boxes by reputable courier companies. They are marked “Private and Confidential”.
  • Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line, or has identifiers removed, or is encrypted.
  • Staff are trained to collect, use, and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us.

Summary

To review, in respect of your privacy, everyone in the company Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. follows 10 privacy principles. These principles set standards for how we handle your personal information.

  1. Accountability. Under the guidance of our Chief Privacy Officer, Dr. Gerald Young, we are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information we collect, use, and disclose. Your personal information must be kept private and secure.
  2. Identifying purposes. We tell you why we need your personal information before or at the time we collect it.
  3. Consent. We ask for and receive your consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information. The only exceptions would be in cases where use or disclosure is required or permitted by law, for example, in the course of a criminal investigation.
  4. Limited collection. We only collect information necessary for the purposes we identify to you, and only in a fair and lawful way.
  5. Limited use, disclosure and retention. We only use the information for the purposes for which we collect it, and we destroy the information once it is no longer needed for that purpose.
  6. Accuracy. We take steps to make sure your information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  7. Safeguards. We protect the confidentiality of your personal information with secure storage and procedures, and provide access only to those individuals who need it for its intended purpose.
  8. Openness. We make information openly available about our privacy policy and practices, through printed material, our web site, and our Chief Privacy Officer.
  9. Individual access. We provide you with access to any personal information of yours we have, tell you how it is being used, stored and disclosed, and give you the opportunity to request that it be amended, if appropriate, or removed.
  10. Providing recourse. We are always ready to answer your questions, enquiries, or complaints about our privacy principles and practices, and your requests to access your personal information.

Particulars

This Privacy Statement is designed to tell individuals with whom we may interact in the course of our business as well as others who purchase our products about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information, including information you provide over the telephone, by mail, or facsimile and via our Web Site. Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. maintains these web sites: http://www.rejoiningjoy.com, and http://www.rejoiningjoy.ca (the “Web Sites”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to personal information about our employees or information that is not personal information.

What personal information will we collect?

We collect personal information from you that you provide voluntarily to us. Such personal information might include personal contact information, such as name, address, and telephone number; your personally identifiable comments/ questions about our products and services, and information required to order our products and services (including credit card information). Information regarding method of payment is collected solely to process orders for products.

We collect personal information about guests and visitors for business purposes. Specifically, visitors to our offices could be asked to provide their name, telephone number, and email.

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personal information. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using.

In addition, please remember that any personal information that is voluntarily posted to any public area of the Web Sites – such as a chat room – may always be accessible to other visitors. There is nothing we can do to prevent collection, use or disclosure of this information by those visitors.

How will we use and disclose the personal information we collect?

We use and disclose this personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to fulfill your orders, to process your credit card payments, and to collect amounts you owe;

(b) to assess your eligibility for credit that you may have requested from us (not applicable now);

(c) to respond to your requests for information and service and to communicate with you;

(d) to carry out internal financial processes, including to credit our sales representatives;

(e) for internal research to better understand your needs and ways in which we can improve our products, services, and Web Sites;

(f) to manage and administer our business;

(g) to send product information and special offers, including samples from our texts;

(h) as permitted or required by law; to enforce our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale and other agreements; and for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

(i) We might also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, which we will disclose at the time of collection, or later on, through updates to you.

Your consent

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (express consent may be oral, in writing or electronic), implied (such as when you provide your name and address in order for us to send you products you have ordered or information you have requested) and, in some cases, may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, if you provide us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information as described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection.

Collection, Use, or Disclosure Without Your Consent:
In certain limited circumstances our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information without consent is permitted or required by law, for example, to collect a debt you owe to us or to comply with a subpoena or court order.

What if I do not want my personal information collected, used, or disclosed?
If you do not want your personal information collected, used, or disclosed by us, please do one of the following the procedures to “opt out” from the particular purposes of use and disclosure. (1) If you do not want this information used for updates, tell us verbally, by email, in writing, or any means at Privacy Official, Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc., 106-1333 Sheppard Ave. East., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M2J 1V1. If you wish to send your submission via email, please simply copy this statement “Please do not contact me with promotional information from Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. in the future” into an email message and send them along with your contact information to rejoiningjoy@gmail.com. (2) The best way is not to submit personal information to us if you do not want us to collect, use or disclose it. You may withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Please understand, that without your consent, we may not be able to provide certain goods or services to you. For example, if you do not provide consent to collect and use personal information necessary to process an order that you wish to place, or if you withdraw your consent to uses that are necessary to fulfill your request, we will not be able to process your order or to supply those products to you.

B. SECURITY

We will protect your personal information using physical, electronic, or managerial procedures designed to protect the integrity, security, and appropriate use of your personal information; and to prevent theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, and use or modification. Authorized employees, agents, and mandataries who require the personal information will be permitted to access personal information, to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected and the purposes disclosed in the section above entitled “How will we use and disclose the personal information we collect?”. We will retain your personal information as is required for these purposes, subject to reasonable legal limitation periods and statutory or regulatory retention requirements and our document retention policies.

Although we have enacted security measures for our Web Sites, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our Web Sites or the security of information that you submit (or that we send to you) over the Internet, because no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In this regard, as is always the case, your use of the Internet and electronic mail is at your own risk. You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or posting on the Web Sites.

Our Links to Other Web Sites:

The Web Sites may contain links or references to other web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. is not responsible for the data collection and use practices of companies or organizations to which the Web Sites may provide links. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every web site you visit.

What information may be stored on your computer?

You may browse our Web Sites anonymously as long as you do not register or buy products on-line. We do not store information on your computer in the form of “cookies” or similar files when you simply browse our Web Sites. When you register on the site, purchase products, or otherwise when you are aware and agree, Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. does use cookies to facilitate your registration profile or purchase. “Cookies” are small files containing information that a web site creates when someone visits the site. Generally, users’ browsers can be set to reject cookies or to notify you when receiving a cookie. Some web site features may not be available if your browser is not set to accept cookies.

Blocking Cookies

In order to change these cookie preferences, you must change your browser’s preferences to disable cookies or delete cookies. Please note that disabling cookies for some services may affect the ability to use that service. Security information is specific to each browser and operating system. Please check with your browser’s specific company for more information. Some examples of how to change your browser’s preferences are as follows: In Internet Explorer (versions 6 and up), this option is listed under Tools > Internet Options > Privacy. The setting has to be set to Block All Cookies; In Netscape (versions 7 and up), this option is listed under Edit > Preferences > Privacy & Security > Cookies. The Disable Cookies button should be checked.

Special Notice To Parents

We have no intention of seeking personal information about minors (under 16) who visit our Web Sites. If such information is collected, by children under 16 sending us information, the same privacy policies will apply to that information. In addition, if we can identify a user as a minor, the personal information will not be used for further marketing and promotion unless the minor’s guardian has consented. We encourage you to ask your children to seek your permission before providing information about themselves or their family over the Internet.

Special Notice To Children

Kindly ask your parent or guardian for permission before you send any personal information over the Internet, including to our Web Sites.

How to Contact Us – Access to Information

Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. may establish and maintain a file of your personal information at our offices for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. To request access to, or correction of, your personal information, please write to:

If you would like to confirm the accuracy of the information we have collected from you, please mail a written request to Privacy Official, Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc., 106-1333 Sheppard Ave. East., Toronto, Ontario, M2J 1V1, Canada or call 416-726-2709.

Privacy Compliance Officer at Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.
106-1333 Sheppard Ave. East.
Toronto, Ontario
M2J 1V1

In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to your information or to all of it. For example, Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. will not provide access to information if doing so would reveal personal information about a third party, would reveal confidential commercial information, or if it is protected by solicitor-client privilege or was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If you have any questions, or if you wish to make inquiries, express concerns, or make a complaint about our personal information practices, you may

  • write to the Privacy Compliance Officer at the above address
  • call the Privacy Compliance Officer at our number 416-726-2709
  • send us an email at rejoiningjoy@gmail.com
  • fax us at 416-247-3463

A letter, fax, or email is the most reliable way to convey your concerns or wishes.

For more information about Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.’s Customer Privacy Policy, visit http://www.rejoiningjoy.com/privacy.html or http://www.rejoiningjoy.ca/privacy.html

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. The Policy is and will be periodically revised against new technologies, business practices, and our customers’ changing needs. If this Privacy Statement materially changes, we will take reasonable measures to notify you of these changes, including posting a copy of the revised policy on our Web Sites. Your continued consent to our collection, use, and disclosure practices following notification of any material change and/or your continued access to the Web Sites following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of those changes. You may also contact us if you would like us to send you a copy of the most current version of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last revised January 2011.

Language

For help in a French in understanding of this Privacy Statement, please contact us or write to the Privacy Compliance Officer at the address set out above.

Pour une version française de cette politique, veuillez cliquer sur le lien suivant ou écrire à notre Responsable de la protection de la vie privée (“Privacy Compliance Officer”) à l’adresse mentionnée ci-dessus.

Acceptance Of Terms

  1. Welcome to http://www.rejoiningjoy.com and http://www.rejoiningjoy.ca
  2. This agreement (“Agreement”) is between Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated entities (collectively, “Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.”, “we,” or “ours”) and you and your agents (“you” or “yours”) for the use of these Web Sites (the “Sites”).
  3. This Agreement includes any guidelines or rules posted and updated on the Sites by Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. from time to time.
  4. By using the Sites, you agree to this Terms and Conditions Agreement.
  5. You can review the most current version of this Agreement at any time at http://www.rejoiningjoy.com and http://www.rejoiningjoy.ca

Ownership Of Sites And Restrictions On Use Of Content

  1. The Sites are owned by Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.
  2. You acknowledge that these Web Sites may contain information, communications, software, photos, text, video, graphics, music, sounds, images, and other material and services (collectively “Content”), which is generally provided by Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. or by licensors of Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.
  3. You agree and acknowledge that, notwithstanding that Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. permits access to the Content, the Content or its use or the use of these Web Sites is protected by patents, copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary rights (including intellectual property rights), that these rights are valid and protected in all media now existing or later developed, and that except as specifically provided in this Agreement, your use of the Content shall be governed and constrained by applicable patent, copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws.
  4. Modification or use of the Sites and/or the Content for any commercial purpose is a violation of patent, copyright, and other proprietary rights owned by Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. and third parties.
  5. In addition to Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc.’s and its licensors’ rights in individual elements of the Contents, Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of the Content.
  6. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, display, incorporate into another website, or in any other way exploit the Web Sites and/or any of the Content, in whole or in part.

SECURITY

Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. Website Security

  1. Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. intends to utilize website security measures, consistent with current information practices, to protect its websites, email, and mailing list servers.
  2. These measures will include technical, procedural, monitoring, and tracking steps intended to protect data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction.
  3. Credit card information will be transmitted using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption, or other techniques by our payment processing provider, Paypal.
  4. User and purchaser information security will be a high priority and we will utilize our own protective measures as well as the capabilities of our software and hardware vendors/ suppliers.
  5. We realize that there may be incidents of misuse and unauthorized program incursions – as most every website, service, and user encounters.
  6. In those instances our goals will be to move quickly to isolate the problem, ensure or restore proper functionality, and minimize any inconvenience to our users.
  7. Please report problems to our company.
  8. Each report is taken seriously and each report will be investigated thoroughly.
  9. We appreciate your patience, understanding, and confidence in our intention to provide high levels of security and integrity in our websites and all Rejoining Joy Publishing, Inc. electronic resources.

FREE E-BOOK

We respect your privacy. Your information will never be shared.

Judyth Piazza interviews
Gerald Young

Dr. Young's Interview
on Toginet Radio

Video

Follow Us!

Dr Young's Photostream